Quantcast Repair Auxiliary Fire Pump Assembly

Custom Search
TM 55-1905-223-24-12
4-12. Repair Auxiliary Fire Pump Assembly. (FIGURE 4-1)
This task covers: a. Disassembly, b. Repair, c. Assembly.
Equipment Condition
Tool kit, general mechanic's,
TM 55-1905-223-10, bowthruster
diesel engine shut down, tagged
Lifting sling P/N 3375957
"Out of Service, Do Not Operate."
Bearing puller P/N 5120-00-288-7710
Hydraulic press P/N (68225) 2009-13
General Safety Instructions
Cleaning solvent, Item 2, Appendix C
Use a lifting sling.
Non-metallic brush, Item 4,
Ball bearing P/N 2669989
Ball bearing P/N 1104454
Oil, Item 8, Appendix C
Casket material Item 1,
Shellac, Item 9, Appendix C
Shaft sleeve P/N 2677382
Preformed packing P/N 2673291
Preformed packing P/N 2669940
Preformed packing P/N 2669942
Casket P/N 2669833
Impeller P/N 2669112
Graphite, Item 10, Appendix C
Overview of pump assembly. This will be a task that requires a lot
attention to keeping track of the order of piece parts, as you take
apart the pump assembly, clean everything, and replace parts as
necessary before assembly.
a. Pump.
Disengage drive coupling halves (paragraph 3-13).


Privacy Statement - Copyright Information. - Contact Us

Integrated Publishing, Inc.